SIPWork V Presentations

Monday September 13

(Zipped folder with talks from Monday or below you can get each talk individually)

Session I – The SDO mission and the detection and storage of features and events

W. D. Pesnell (presented by B. J. Thompson) – The SDO Mission
K. Schrijver – SDO’s AIA: a new view of the corona and a perspective on event types
N. Hurlburt – The Collaborative Heliophysics Event Knowledgebase
M. Aschwanden – Automated Feature Detection Algorithms Applied to SDO Data

Session II – Feature Finding

P. Martens – Computer Vision for SDO: Current Status and What’s Next?
X. Bonnin – Automation of filament tracking in the frame of the HELIO project
A. Engell – The Polarity Inversion Line and Views of the Extended Corona in AIA’s 171
E. Buchlin – Automated detection of filaments and their eruptions from SDO AIA and HMI data
A. Davey – Experiences and Lessons Learned From Implementing SDO Feature Finding Team Modules in the LMSAL Event Detection Pipeline

Session III – Emerging Informatics Infrastructure in Solar Physics

I. Suarez-Sola – The VSO ways of accessing Solar data
K. Hughitt – What the Helioviewer Project Can Do For You
T. Colak – 3D Modeling and Solar Image Processing Algorithms Developed by Space Weather Research Team in University of Bradford
D. Perez-Suarez – HELIO – beyond virtual observatories

Tuesday September 14

(Zipped folder with talks from Tuesday or below you can get each talk individually)

Session IV – Inverse problems

M. Piana – Inverse problems in relation to image processing
A. Massone – Electron maps of solar flares from hard X-ray count visibilities
S. Shestov – Differential emission measure of intense X-flares from EUV spectra
F. Goryaev – DEM analysis for line spectra and broadband imaging data using a probabilistic approach to the spectral inverse problem
R. Frazin – Combining Magnetic Field Models with Differential Emission Measure and White-Light Tomography

Session V – Reconstruction of the 3-d structure of the solar corona

M. Butala – Three dimensional coronal structure reconstruction
J. de Patoul – 3D reconstruction of polar plumes from the three vantage positions of STEREO/SECCHI A, B and SOHO/EIT using the Hough-wavelet transform
M. Mierla – 3D reconstruction of the 13 April 2010 prominence eruption using SWAP and EUVI data
W. T. Thompson – Prominence eruptions viewed in 3D by STEREO

Special Invited Talk

Jean-Marc Odobez – Computer Vision

Wednesday September 15

(Zipped folder with talks from Wednesday or below you can get each talk individually)

Session VI – Image segmentation and solar physics

I. Jermyn – Image segmentation
F. Watson – Detection and analysis of magnetic fragments within solar active regions
P. Higgins – Patterns in Active Region Emergence Over Solar Cycle 23
N. Durak – Coronal Loop Detection from outer disk of SOHO/EIT images
C. Verbeeck – Fast and Robust Segmentation and Tracking of Coronal Regions

Session VII – Tracking of features in solar physics

H. Foroosh – Spatial/temporal tracking of features
R. Attie – Tracking flow fields and magnetic flux on with the SDO/HMI pipeline
D. Lamb – Magnetic Feature Tracking with SWAMIS
S. Gissot – A tool for searching events in high cadence SDO/AIA images

Thursday September 16

Session VIII – Reports from working groups

(Zipped folder with the WG summary talks and some additional presentations or below you can get each talk individually)

Working Group 1 – Solar eruptive events
Working Group 2 – Solar disk features
Working Group 3 – Reconstruction of the 3-D solar atmosphere
Working Group 4 – Differential emission measure, solar activity and irradiance reconstruction
Working Group 5 – Emerging informatics in solar physics

Monday September 13 – Thursday September 16

(Zipped folder with poster presentations or below you can get each poster individually)

Posters

J. Aboudarham – Automatic features recognition in HELIO
O. W. Ahmed – Large-scale Investigation of AR Properties with respect to Flaring Events
F. Akhanlo – Coronal loops identification based on B-spline
S. Biskri – Extraction of Solar Coronal Magnetic Loops with the Directional 2D Morlet Wavelet Transform
K. Bonte – Validation of CME detection software (CACTus) by means of simulated data
A. Csillaghy – A Generic Framework for Automatic Feature Detection in Very Large Data Flows
V. Delouille – Virtual resolution enhancement of Quiet Sun images from SOHO/EIT
V. Delouille – Mining and exploiting the NASA-SDO data in Europe
N. Fuller – Automated filaments detection & description
A. Genetelli – Statistical mini CMEs in the quiet Sun
L. Gyori – A Robust Method for Determining the Solar Limb
R. J. Hewett – Joint Tomography and Segmentation of Coronal Mass Ejections
S. Jafarzadeh – Structure and dynamics of the Sunrise Ca II H bright points
M. Kirk – Automated Characterization of Large Flares and Associated Sequential Chromospheric Brightenings
H. Koshiishi – Image Processing of Intense Flaring Region in Interferometric Solar Radio Observation System
R. Lester – Centre to Limb Variations of EIT Data during Solar Cycle Minimum
D. Liu – Solar Radio Imaging Processing for Chinese Spectral Radioheliogaph
S. Regnier – Analyzing 3D reconstructed vector fields
E. J. Rigler – Supervised Bayesian Pixel Classification of GOES-R/SUVI Multichannel Solar EUV Images
S. Shestov – High-cadence observations of CME initiation and plasma dynamics in the corona with TESIS on board CORONAS-Photon

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *